California Stand Your Ground Law: What You Need to Know
[…] - These laws aim to expand the justified use of force in self-defense by removing ambiguities around the legally mandated duty to retreat. However, standing your ground remains highly controversial nationwide.
Does California Have a Stand Your Ground Law?
Unlike many states, California State has not passed any legislation establishing an explicit statutory stand-your-ground law. California self-defense laws incorporate no duty to retreat within one’s residence, but no immunity for using force without retreating in other locations.
Specifically, California Penal Code Section 198.5 states that “any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within their residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury in limited circumstances. Hence lawful defense applies absent contradicting evidence.
However, self-defense involving lethal force elsewhere obligates consideration of retreat.